Regenda Group Privacy Notice 

The Regenda Group is a group of multiple organisations working together towards one core purpose – Regeneration and creating opportunities for people. 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the parent organisation Regenda Limited (operating as the Regenda Group) collects your personal information.  

This Privacy Notice applies to the information we collect about: 

  • People who use and or enquire about our services  
  • Visitors to our websites 
  • Job applicants


What personal information does the Regenda Group collect? 

We collect personal information to keep you updated on news, events and services. This typically includes collecting the following information: 

  • Name, job title, email address, organisation address and telephone number. 
  • Interactions you have had with us 
  • Using the information above, we keep a record of the types of future information we think you may be interested in. 

 
We collect this information to make sure you are aware of opportunities and events. We may contact you to: 

  • Promote events 
  • To inform you about policy updates and reports 
  • To request feedback and input for consultations and research projects 
  • To update you on our latest products and services. 

 
If you have consented to receive updates you can opt-out at any time by contacting
dataprotection@regenda.org.uk 


How we keep your information safe 

  • We apply appropriate security measures to ensure your personal information is secure.
  • When we need to share your information with contractors or third parties, we have data-sharing agreements with them that set out their responsibilities. 


How long do we keep your personal information? 

We retain information for different timescales based on the following criteria: 

  • How long you have been a contact  
  • If there is a time period set by law 
  • Any recommended time periods set by our regulators


If you would like further information about how long we keep certain types of information, please contact
dataprotection@regenda.org.uk   


Lawful basis for processing your information 

The Regenda Group will use one or more of the following reasons to lawfully process your information: 

  • Contract: It is necessary for the performance of a contract   
  • Consent: You have given your explicit consent 
  • Legitimate Interest: It is in the legitimate interest of Regenda or a third party  
  • Legal Requirement: It is required by law 

 

Legitimate Interest  

Legitimate interest is one of the legal reasons we may process your information. Taking into account your interests, rights and freedoms, we have carried out Legitimate Interest Assessments which allow us to: 

  • Communicate with you to keep you updated on our services 
  • Carry out customer surveys with a third party to help us improve services to you. 
  • Record some telephone calls for the purpose of monitoring quality and training. 
  • Operate CCTV in and around some of properties and offices. 

 
Consent  

We may use your personal information to send you marketing information by post, phone, through social media, email and text message. 

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing material if we have your permission or we have a legitimate interest as described above. 

If you do not want to receive marketing from us, please contact dataprotection@regenda.org.uk
to update your contact preference.  

With your consent, we may also use your images and video footage (including interviews) to promote Regenda services.   

Images and footage may be published on any of the following channels:  

  • press and media (including newspapers, magazines, websites)  
  • on our websites (including Petrus and Regenda) 
  • on our social media feeds including LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and other corporate social media accounts in the future  
  • in our printed publications such as newsletters, brochures, flyers and display materials 
  • in our electronic newsletters 
  • Media releases 


The images/footage will often be accompanied by the details of your story, however, we will not use personal details or the full name of any individual in an article.  

If you no longer wish for your image or personal information to be used, please contact dataprotection@regenda.org.uk
and ask us to remove them from the archive. Please note that we will be unable to remove any images or content in printed materials or video footage if it has already been produced or remove images and quotes that have already been published by the media. 

 

E-newsletter  

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  

Subscribers to the list give consent to receive the newsletter and can easily unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.  

We only hold the following data on subscribers: 

  • Name 
  • Email 
  • Company Name  


Subscribers consent to giving us this information when they sign up. 

For more information, please see MailChimp privacy notice – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


People who call our Customer Contact Centre  

When you call Regenda Customer Contact Centre, these calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness. 

Our Customer Contact Centre can offer a translation service for customers when English is not their first language, this is provided by a third-party company, Language Line Solutions. This company does not retain any information from the calls or record them. 

Regenda retains calls to the Customer Contact Centre for 3 months. 

 

People who contact us via social media  

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions. 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will not be shared with any other organisation. 

Regenda retains social media messages for 3 months. 


Visitors to our websites  

Regenda uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Regenda Group website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Regenda website. This information is not used for identifying purposes, except for investigation if an intrusion occurs.  

The Regenda Group website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are used to help make websites work efficiently. You can control cookies through the settings of your web browser. To find out more, visit www.aboutcookies.org or
www.allaboutcookies.org  


Job Applicants 

Regenda Limited is the data controller for the information you provide during the employment recruitment process.  

The following explains how Regenda uses the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it. 


What information do we collect? 

We collect information the following information as part of the application process: 

  • Name, address, email, telephone number 
  • Employment history or CV (if applicable) 
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information (defined as special categories data) – this information is purely for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes 
  • Answers to application questions 
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application 

 

Why do we collect this information and who do we share it with 

We use your details and information so that we can assess your suitability for employment with us and carry out statistical analysis. Information you provide as part of your job application will be: 

  • Held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us 
  • Used to deal with your application 
  • Made available to us and our processors 
  • Used for communication with you regarding the vacancy 
  • Used to satisfy legal requirements 
  • Used for statistical analysis 
  • Held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies 

If you are successfully recruited, we will upload your details to our HR system, Cascade.  


How can you access the information we hold about you?  

If you choose to register on our recruitment website, hosted by Networx recruitment you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using a secure login.  


Conditional offer 

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.  

You will therefore be required to provide:  

  • Proof of your eligibility to work in the UK – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, and we will take copies. 
  • Proof of your qualifications, if required.  
  • You may be asked to complete a DBS application to declare any unspent convictions, depending on the nature of the role you apply for. 
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references. 
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work and any adjustments we need to consider before you start. This is done through our current occupational health provider. 
  • Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held by our Business Assurance team.


If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following: 

  • Bank details – to process salary payments. 
  • National Insurance number 
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work. 


Health Management 

Corazon provides our Occupational Health service. If we make you a conditional offer, we will ask that you complete a questionnaire which will help to determine if you are fit to undertake the work that you have been offered or advise us if any adjustments are needed to the work environment or systems so that you may work effectively. 

We will send you a form to complete and return directly to Corazon. The information you provide will be held by Corazon who will provide us with a fit to work certificate or a report with recommendations. You are able to request to see the report before it is sent to us. If you decline for us to see it, then this could affect your job offer. If an occupational health assessment is required, this is likely to be carried out by Corazon. 


Fleet and mileage claims 

The organisation is required to undertake statutory checks to ensure vehicles that our staff drive on behalf of the company is roadworthy. To achieve this, we require staff to provide the following documents: 

  • Driving license details 
  • MOT (if applicable) 
  • V5 registration document (if applicable) 
  • Insurance details 


This information is collected to ensure that any mileage payments paid to employees are done so in accordance with health and safety legislation, which requires us to ensure all travel undertaken for the business is compliant. 

In addition, we carry out checks on all staff’s licenses through the DVLA to ensure they are legally able to drive both their own and company vehicles. This information includes: 

  • Driving convictions i.e., drink driving, speeding etc. 
  • Number of penalty points 


This information is used to ensure all drivers are legally entitled to drive. In addition, we use this data to monitor staff who have more than 6 penalty points on their driving license. 


How long is the information retained for 

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign. 

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign for unsuccessful candidates. Successful candidates’ data will be stored via the Cascade system.  

 

Lawful basis for processing your information  

Regenda will use one or more of the following reasons to lawfully process your information: 

  • Contract: It is necessary for the performance of an employment contract. This relates to the information that we need prior to entering into a contract.   
  • Legitimate Interest: It is in the legitimate interest of Regenda or a third party.  
  • Legal Requirement: It is required by law.


Your Data Protection Rights 

You have the following data protection rights: 

Right of access: If we hold personal information about you, you have the right to access and receive a copy.  

You can make a request verbally or in writing, including via social media.  

A third party (e.g., relative, friend or solicitor) may make a request on your behalf, however, we require written authority from yourself stating that you give the third-party permission to make this request on your behalf.  

We have one month from the date we receive your request to provide you with the information.  

You can request a copy of your information, by contacting us at: 

Data Protection 
Regenda Limited 
The Foundry 
42 Henry Street 
Liverpool 
L1 5AY  

Email: dataprotection@regenda.org.uk 

Call us on 0151 703 3000 

Right to rectification: If you think that Regenda is holding incorrect personal information about you, you have the right to have this personal information corrected.  

Right to erasure: the right to have certain information about you erased.  

Right to restrict processing: the right to request the limited use or restriction of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Right to object: the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are processing for our or a third parties’ legitimate interest, or we use your information for direct marketing. 

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances. 

 

Complaints or Queries 

Regenda aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. 

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Regenda collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 

If you have a query or want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at: 

Data Protection  
Regenda Limited  
The Foundry 
42 Henry Street 
Liverpool 
L1 5AY 

Email: dataprotection@regenda.org.uk

Call us on 0151 703 3000 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

To find out how to contact the ICO, visit their website: https://ico.org.uk/ 


Changes to this privacy notice 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5 July 2021. 

Skip to content